BUZZ OFF 2023

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Mike Bury, Chris Clair, Kevin Clare, Richard Cohen, Conrad Cowan, Leo DeRita, Brendan FitzGerald, Peter Garofalo, Andy Gliddon, Andy Hejl, Livingston Hinckley, Richard Hogg, Chris Johnson, Kyle Kernozek, Frederick Kline, Ed Nelling, Geoffrey Paffett, Mark Prior, Brian Pylant, Jack Robbins, Jim Rosenkranz, Anthony Sarracino, Brian Smith, Chaya Stephens, Paul Ward

By the Numbers

142 Entries 56 Entrants

25 Judges

46 Placing Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers Need Love Too

7 entries

Judges: Peter Garofalo (Head Judge), Kyle Kernozek

1st
Patrick DiLello
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Hoppy Pils (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Dean Pierce
Pierce The Light (1A: American Light Lager)
3rd
Keith Blanchard
Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
Big Dipper (3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager)

Table 2: German Light Mode

10 entries

Judges: Ed Nelling, Geoffrey Paffett (Head Judge)

1st
Peter Cooke
Garden State Homebrewers
Pegasus (4A: Munich Helles)
2nd
Patrick DiLello
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Killer Kolsch (5B: K├Âlsch)
3rd
Ken Leibig & Bryn Blackburn
Spring Wedding (4C: Helles Bock)

Table 3: German Dark Mode

8 entries

Judges: Kevin Clare (Head Judge), Mark Prior

1st
William Fisher III
Munich Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Preston Piantino
Band of Media Brewers (BOMB)
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Jim Schmalbach
Keystone Hops
Ricks Vienna (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 4: The British Are Coming!

6 entries

Judges: Richard Hogg, Brian Smith (Head Judge)

1st
Martin Fees
Cashtown Ale (13B: British Brown Ale)
2nd
Mallory Heale & Dean Pierce
Dux On The Pond Porter (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Mallory Heale & Dean Pierce
Mosby (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 5: The Scottish And Irish Are Coming!

7 entries

Judges: Richard Cohen (Head Judge), Brendan FitzGerald

1st
George Keegan & Jim Schmalbach
Keystone Hops
Wee Hefty (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Jordan Margetich
Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
Ted Baton Was Innocent (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
David Catapano
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Irish Red Ale (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 6: 'Merican Beers

11 entries

Judges: Kevin Clare, Jack Robbins, Jim Rosenkranz, Paul Ward

1st
Jim Clapp
1896 (19B: California Common)
2nd
Jim Clapp
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (22D: Wheatwine)
3rd
Kris Gould
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Cheater Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 7: Sucking The Light Out Of The Room Beers

7 entries

Judges: Frederick Kline, Anthony Sarracino (Head Judge)

1st
Robert Critten
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
Nw Green Country Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Jim Schmalbach
Keystone Hops
205 Stout (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
3rd
Jim Schmalbach
Keystone Hops
408 Porter (20A: American Porter)

Table 8: I Can See Clearly Now The Haze Is Gone IPAs

6 entries

Judges: Chris Clair (Head Judge), Livingston Hinckley

1st
Patrick Lauletta
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Scarlet Tango (21B4: Red IPA)
2nd
Matt Hunsworth
Brewers Anonymous
These Judges Made A Huge Mistake (21B2: Black IPA)
3rd
Preston Piantino
Band of Media Brewers (BOMB)
Hazy Juicy IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 9: Hazy Shade of Summer IPAs

10 entries

Judges: Richard Cohen, Conrad Cowan, Andy Gliddon, Chris Johnson (Head Judge)

1st
Christopher Mason
Keystone Hops
IPA (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Matt King
Keystone Hops
Pineapple Under The Sea (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Joel Young
Drive Me Hazy (21B: Specialty IPA)

Table 10: The Belgians Are Coming!

10 entries

Judges: Richard Hogg, Brian Pylant (Head Judge), Brian Smith, Chaya Stephens

1st
William Wheeler
Keystone Hops
Cadillac Jack Diablo Of Sorts (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
2nd
Kiel Fisher
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Rom Baro Bgsa (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
3rd
Chris Clair
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 11: It's A Trap(pist)!

7 entries

Judges: Peter Garofalo (Head Judge), Kyle Kernozek

1st
Robert Masino
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Gulden Draak (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Derek Bosworth
Band of Media Brewers (BOMB)
Beeg Belg (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Robert Guthner
Ocean County Home Brewers
The Tripel (26C: Belgian Tripel)

Table 12: Trailblazers and Trendsetters

9 entries

Judges: Frederick Kline, Anthony Sarracino (Head Judge)

1st
George Keegan
Keystone Hops
My Pre Pro (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
2nd
Chris Clair
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Party Your Hasselhoff (27A: Historical Beer)
3rd
Will Cass
Field Of Dreams (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)

Table 13: Fruit and Spice and Everything Nice

15 entries

Judges: Mike Bury (Head Judge), Brendan FitzGerald, Jack Robbins, Jim Rosenkranz

1st
Michael Herman
Band of Media Brewers (BOMB)
Blueberry Barrel Aged Sour (29C: Specialty Fruit Beer)
2nd
Christopher Mason
Keystone Hops
Saison (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Alexander Crowe
Band of Media Brewers (BOMB)
Zany Antic (34C: Experimental Beer)
HM
Robert Masino & Darren White
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Dad Elf (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)

Table 14: Wild & Woody

9 entries

Judges: Chris Clair (Head Judge), Livingston Hinckley

1st
Patrick Lauletta & Buzz Keystone Barrel...
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Kiel Fisher
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Rom Baro Strawberry Gueuze (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
Michael Herman
Band of Media Brewers (BOMB)
Sour Candy Mix Fermie (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)

Table 15: No Malt, No Problem

20 entries

Judges: Mike Bury, Andy Gliddon, Andy Hejl (Head Judge), Chris Johnson, Brian Pylant, Chaya Stephens

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Revenge Of The Pink Panther 2023 (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
2nd
Matt King
Keystone Hops
Subzero (C2D: Ice Cider)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Czerwony Miód Gronowy (M4B: Historical Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Martin Fees
Cashtown Ale (13B: British Brown Ale)
3rd
Patrick DiLello
Brewers United For Zany Zymurgy...
Hoppy Pils (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)

Best of Show

Cider

2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Revenge Of The Pink Panther 2023 (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners